questions and proposed answers for the department … and proposed answers for the department of...
[…] DoL Answer 20: Staff notes that the authority to interpret the meaning of the term "Qualified

Event" resides with the Treasury and declines to answer. Although without authority to interpret the Treasury Regulations regarding the COBRA provisions, Staff points to Treasury Regulation section 54.4980B-4 Q&A 1(c) that provides “[a]ny increase in the premium or contribution that must be paid by a covered employee (or the spouse or dependent child of a covered employee) for coverage under a group health plan that results from the occurrence of one of the events listed in paragraph (b) of this Q&A-1 is a loss of coverage.” Paragraph (b)(3) of Q&A-1 provides that an event that is a “reduction in hours of a covered employee’s employment” may be a qualifying event.

Question 21: Assume that an employer (that is also the plan administrator) sends the notice of