questions and proposed answers for the department … and proposed answers for the department of...
[…] Question 7: An employer maintains an ERISA covered 403(b) plan. As permitted under the

Internal Revenue Code, the 403(b) plan excludes employees who normally work less than 20 hours per week. See Code § 403(b)(12)(A). The employer employs 100 employees, 40 of whom are part-time employees (40% of the workforce). Does the exclusion of the part-time employees violate the coverage requirements under ERISA?

Proposed Answer 7: An employer may exclude employees who normally work less than 20 hours per

week as a class from a 403(b) plan. Normally, ERISA limits exclusions based on service. 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a) 2006 (ERISA § 202(a)) (“No pension plan may require, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates - (ii) the date on which he completes 1 year of service.”).