questions and answers - oregon · 2020-02-16 · these questions and answers are provided as an aid...
[…] 16. Do I need to send multiple copies of the complaint to ERB? No. Please send only one copy of the ULP complaint to ERB.

17. Do I need to serve the complaint on the respondent? No. As described in more detail below in Section E, ERB will first investigate the complaint to

determine whether a hearing is warranted. If ERB concludes that a hearing is warranted, then ERB will formally serve the complaint on the respondent.

18. What is the deadline for filing a ULP complaint? Under ORS 243.672(3), a ULP complaint must be filed “not later than 180 days following the

occurrence of an unfair labor practice.” ORS 243.672(3) incorporates a discovery rule, which means that the 180-day limitation period begins to run when a public employee, union, or employer knows or reasonably should know that an unfair labor practice has occurred.