question presented...r.j. hughes justice complex p.o. box 112 trenton, new jersey 08625 (609)...
[…] L.J. 1695 (2012) ....................................................... 17

Page 8: QUESTION PRESENTED...R.J. Hughes Justice Complex P.O. Box 112 Trenton, New Jersey 08625 (609) 376-3215 Stuart.feinblatt@law.njoag.gov JOSEPH C. FANAROFF STUART M. FEINBLATT* Assistant

1

STATEMENT

1. Any New Jersey resident who is over 18 and is not otherwise prohibited from possessing firearms may generally keep and carry a loaded handgun in his or her home or place of business. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39-6(e) (permitting individuals to “keep[ ] or carry[ ] about his place of business, residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by him, any firearm”). Residents can transport a firearm—unloaded and properly secured—to and from any place where they may lawfully keep and carry it. Id.