question presented - home - supreme court of the .... 17-387 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] See State v. Lombardo Bros. Mason Contractors, 54 A.3d 1005, 1019 n.23 (Conn. 2012).

Although some states today have waived their im-munity from adverse possession suits by statute, the majority do not. Paula R. Latovick, Adverse Possession against the States: The Hornbooks Have it Wrong, 29 Mich. J. L. Ref. 939, 945 (1996). Washington State, for example, prohibits adverse possession claims against

19

itself. Rev. Code Wash. § 7.28.090 (statutes creating claims to adverse possession under color of title and payment of taxes “shall not extend to lands or tene-ments owned by the United States or this state”); Rev. Code Wash. § 4.16.160 (“[N]o claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state.”).8 Similarly, as discussed in the next section, the United States has refused to waive its immunity from adverse possession suits against its own property. See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(n); 43 U.S.C. § 1068.

The reason the common law prohibits suits against sovereign land is clear.