question presented - home - supreme court of the .... 17-387 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Congress may pass legislation that waives the sov-ereign immunity of the United States. But despite all of the resources (both money and land) it has at its dis-posal, even the United States has not seen fit to au-thorize suits such as that filed by the Lundgrens. The only adverse possession claims that can be asserted against the federal government are based on color of title (i.e., a defective deed, relied upon in good faith by the person claiming ownership through adverse pos-session), and even then, such suits are severely re-stricted. See, e.g., Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(n) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit suits against the United States based on adverse pos-session”); Color of Title Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1068 (providing that when a tract of public land has “been held in good faith and . . . under claim or color of title for more than twenty years,” and the land has (1) either been culti-vated or improved, or (2) taxes have been paid on the property, then the claimant can purchase the land from