question general interest and involves a …table of contents explanation of why this case is a case...
[…] {y[8} A jury found Morales guilty of complicity to murder and of conspiracy to
commit murder. Over defense counsel's objection, the trial court sentenced her on both
counts, making the sentences concurrent, for a total of 15 years to life in prison.
Morales's Appeal
t919} Out of Morales's seven assignments of error, we find that only her
sixth assignment of error has merit. We address it first.
{110} In her sixth assignment of error, Morales first argues that she was
improperly convicted of both complicity to commit murder and of conspiracy to
commit murder. She is correct. Under R.C. 2923.01(G), "[w]hen a person is
convicted of committing or aitempting to commit a specific offense or of complicity
in the commission of or attempt to commit the specific offense, the person shall not
be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense." We thereforF-svstain-hhis
ENTEREDAPR 17 2009
4
OIiIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
assignment of error in part, and we reverse Morales's conspiracy conviction.
Morales is discharged from further prosecution on that count.