quest page sect paragraph question answer 1 2 · quest # page sect paragraph question answer...
[…] Therefore, AHCCCCS intends to retain the existing process, with some minor modifications. AHCCCCS will communicate any changes through a formal policy.

Submission #28, under Member Services, is amended to read, "Describe the member grievances and resolution process, including communications with other departments, benchmarks used and the average speed for resolution of grievances (or complaints using previous terminology)". #36 is amended to read, "Provide a flowchart and written description of the appeals and State fair hearing processes and general timelines.

438.400 defines "grievance" as an expression of dissatisfaction about a matter other than an "action." This regulation states, "possible subjects for grievances include, but are not limited to, the quality of care or services provided, and aspects of interpersonal relationships such as rudeness of a provider or employee, or failure to respect the enrollee's rights." Generally speaking, "grievances" under the BBA are similar to "complaints" under the previous nomenclature. The BBA does not provide hearing rights regarding grievance disposition.