qualified allocation plan - archivemhc.com allocation plan.pdf · this plan was adopted by the ......
[…] 1. IRS and State Regulation/Compliance. Owners of tax credit developments are subject to regulations required by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), as well as Mississippi Home Corporation’s Qualified Allocation Plan and Compliance Monitoring Plan.

2. False Filing. Any applicant who knowingly includes false information in their application (including, but not limited to, all exhibits, addendums and attachments thereto and including any materials filed at a later time with MHC in connection with any application) to MHC for an award of tax credits shall be subject to Mississippi Code§ 97-7-10 which reads in relevant part:

Whoever, with intent to defraud the state or any ... subdivision of state … government, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by trick, scheme or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any such act may also result in the barring of the Applicant and Development Team members (as defined in Section 1.2(4)) from future awards of tax credits from MHC.

3. Revised Allocations.