documentqq
[…] 4.2.3 Gaining Access to Do the Unpermitted

The most interesting issue raised by this edition of Alice in Wonderland is,of course, the legal status of the “permissions” that restrict the use that can

equally to works in the public domain, which, by definition, are also not protected bycopyright.

66⇑ See infra Section 5.4.If the publisher of the GlassBook edition of Alice had placed a copyright notice on that

edition, it might have been liable to criminal penalties pursuant to the provisions of 17U.S.C. § 506(c), which provides that:

FRAUDULENT COPYRIGHT NOTICE.—Any person who, with fraudu-lent intent, places on any article a notice of copyright or words of the samepurport that such person knows to be false, or who, with fraudulent intent,publicly distributes or imports for public distribution any article bearingsuch notice or words that such person knows to be false, shall be fined notmore than $2,500.

while any person who removed such a hypothetical copyright notice might have been liableto criminal penalties pursuant to the provisions of 17 U.S.C. § 506(d), which provides that:

FRAUDULENT REMOVAL OF COPYRIGHT NOTICE.—Any personwho, with fraudulent intent, removes or alters any notice of copyright ap-pearing on a copy of a copyrighted work shall be fined not more than $2,500.

May 8, 2001

Page 26: DocumentQq

P. Junger: The Illusion Vanishes 26

be made of it.67