putting the pieces together: the texas whistleblower act’s ... · pdf fileputting the...
[…] Presented by:Presented by:Carlos G. Lopez, ShareholderCarlos G. Lopez, ShareholderDawn Dawn KahleKahle Doherty, ShareholderDoherty, Shareholder

Sovereign Immunity

The State, state agencies, local governmental entities, and political subdivisions are immune from suit and liability unless such immunity is expressly abrogated by the Legislature.

Texas Whistleblower Act

The Texas Legislature has statutorily protected governmental employees from adverse personnel actions related to certain whistleblowing.

Texas Whistleblower Act

TEX. GOV’T CODE §554.002(a)

“A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”

Texas Whistleblower Act

TEX. GOV’T CODE §554.035 Waiver of Immunity

“A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.