push, pull, and spill: a transdisciplinary case study in ......the benefits and avoid the pitfalls...
[…] restrictions would be appropriate.
In our focus groups, several citizens and most privacy advocates expressed concern over the
prospect that the City would push data for transparency reasons that would instead be used for
commercial or political purposes that were disadvantageous to consumers and citizens. Examples
included lenders writing off neighborhoods with respect to offers of credit and politicians ignoring
complaints from districts with low political participation.152 There is ample evidence that municipal
open data is a major source for data brokers of all kinds.153 One example might be to follow the
149 RCW 42.56.230 (3) (“The following personal information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter: Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy”) 150 [NEEDS CITATION TO CORRESPONDING INTERVIEW/GROUP] 151 RCW 29A.08.720(2) (“The county auditor or secretary of state shall promptly furnish current lists of registered voters in his or her possession, at actual reproduction cost, to any person requesting such information.