push, pull, and spill: a transdisciplinary case study in ......the benefits and avoid the pitfalls...
[…] It may be possible for sophisticated parties to identify people or objects even if encrypted, for instance, by breaking the encryption. 132 Exhibit B § 15 Data Communication 133 Volgistics Online Form Security and Privacy Policies “Security Policies” pg. 2 (2015). 134 EA AmendmentCMT01E68910, Section 9 “Office 365 Security Terms,” (D)(a)(v) 4. A. . pg. 14 (2013). Microsoft encrypts Customer Data that is transmitted over public networks; B. Microsoft restricts access to Customer Data in media leaving its facilities (e.g. through encryption) 136 RCW 19.255.010(1)(“Any person or business that conducts business in this state and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.”). 137 Socrata, Inc. Blanket Contract 3406 subsection 5.2.8 pg. 16 (2014); Parkeon Vendor Contract 1163 Attachment 1 Section 5 “Security Standards” pg. 7 (2004). 138 See e.g. RCW 19.255.010(1) 139 Socrata, Inc. Blanket Contract 3406 subsection 17 pg. 21 (2014).