push, pull, and spill: a transdisciplinary case study in ......the benefits and avoid the pitfalls...
[…] complaints from districts with low political participation.152 There is ample evidence that municipal
open data is a major source for data brokers of all kinds.153 One example might be to follow the
149 RCW 42.56.230 (3) (“The following personal information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter: Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy”) 150 [NEEDS CITATION TO CORRESPONDING INTERVIEW/GROUP] 151 RCW 29A.08.720(2) (“The county auditor or secretary of state shall promptly furnish current lists of registered voters in his or her possession, at actual reproduction cost, to any person requesting such information. The lists shall not be used for the purpose of mailing or delivering any advertisement or offer for any property, establishment, organization, product, or service or for the purpose of mailing or delivering any solicitation for money, services, or anything of value. However, the lists and labels may be used for any political purpose.”) State-by-state codes on conditions pertaining to voter list access is summarized at Nation Builder http://nationbuilder.com/voterdata; See also Zetter, K., ‘For Sale: The Amercian Voter,’ Wired Magazine, Dec. 11, 2003,