punishment & rights against neu ro-rehabilitation “the soul is … · 2 days ago · (2016),...
[…] 10

store”.26 In Connecticut, paedophiles were exposed to pictures of naked children and given shocks to

the groin area when their bodies showed signs of arousal.27

These are illustrative examples of real experiments with coercive rehabilitative mind-interventions.

Some programmes were halted due to public outcry; others were struck down by courts, not only

because the interventions were experimental and painful but because they were considered

“impermissible tinkering with mental processes” or “cruel and unusual punishment”.28 California

amended its penal code. Section 2670, still in force, states that:

“all persons, including all persons involuntarily confined, have a fundamental right against enforced

interference with their thought processes, states of mind, and patterns of mentation through the use of

organic therapies; … this fundamental right requires that no person with the capacity for informed

consent who refuses organic therapy shall be compelled to undergo such therapy.”

As this section seems to apply to contemporary successors of “organic therapy”, Californian law

explicitly outlaws mandatory moral neurorehabilitation.

These examples from US and German jurisprudence provide a rough picture: Societal ends might