puc - puc home page  · web viewupper st. clair township, 103 a. 2d 287 (pa. supreme 1954). ppl...
[…] negotiations with landowners. This informational request is not designed to inquire into

the confidential details of ongoing negotiations but merely to provide, for the good of the

record and for case management purposes, a summary status of those properties where

negotiations may be ongoing so that the presiding officer and the parties can gauge the

potential likelihood of additional condemnation actions during the course of the siting

proceeding. The language of this guideline has been revised to address these concerns.

1 The relevant language of Section 302(b)(5) of the Eminent Domain Code states that the eminent domain filing to the Common Pleas Court must contain: “A description of the property condemned, sufficient for identification, specifying the municipal corporation and the county or counties where the property is located, or reference to the place of recording in the office of the recorder of deeds of plans showing the property condemned or a statement that plans showing the property condemned are on the same day being lodged for record or filed in the office or recorder of deeds.”

19

Page 20: PUC - PUC Home Page  · Web viewUpper St. Clair Township, 103 A. 2d 287 (Pa. Supreme 1954). PPL and other electric utilities recommend that the word “facilities” be replaced

For purposes of clarity, these Interim Guidelines will be adopted and designated as