puc - puc home page · web viewin the alternative, osba maintains that pgw’s proposed mechanism...
[…] (PGW RB at 43-44).
Additionally, PGW disagrees with OCA’s claim that it does not need a
performance incentive to maximize the effectiveness and scope of its DSM because it is a
municipally owned utility that has an existing obligation to advance the best interests of its
customers. PGW argues that OCA overlooks the fact that PGW is under no obligation to provide
a DSM program. PGW further argues that OCA failed to explain how its “special obligation” 124 OCA MB at 58-59.125 PGW St. 4-R at 4.126 PGW St. 4-R at 4.
72
argument was consistent with section 2212 (c) which states that “to the extent not inconsistent
with [section 2212], the provisions of this title [i.e., Title 66, with exceptions not relevant here]
shall apply to the public service of [PGW] with the same force as if [PGW] was a public utility
under section 102….”127 PGW notes that it filed its DSM program under Section 1319 which
makes the filing of a conservation or load management program entirely voluntary. PGW further
maintains that there are no statutory, legislative or Commission mandates requiring PGW to offer
its DSM Plan.