puc - puc home page · web viewin the alternative, osba maintains that pgw’s proposed mechanism...
[…] performance incentive would contribute to its cost of service. These dollars therefore are not
going to increased profits but straight back to customers.”110 I&E maintains that PGW
contradicted itself by later saying that although “some of the benefits would be transferred to
PGW through the design of the performance incentive, customers would still retain the vast
majority of benefits if the company is successful in meeting or exceeding its goals.”111 I&E also
notes its concern that PGW’s testimony on the issue of PI seems to indicate that PGW will be
108 66 Pa.C. S. § 523(a) (“The commission shall consider… the efficiency, effectiveness and adequacy of service of each utility when determining just and reasonable rates under this title.”).
109 PGW St. 1-R, page 6, lines 11-13.110 PGW St. 2-R, page 24, lines 10-11.111 PGW St. 2-R, page 23, lines 19-20.
68
unable to meet its specified goals, unless it is granted the PI, mainly because PGW was never
required to implement a DSM in the first place.