puc - puc home page · web viewin the alternative, osba maintains that pgw’s proposed mechanism...
[…] 62 OCA St. 1-S at 16. 63 66 Pa.C.S. § 2804(8).
51
program. OCA witness Roger D. Colton explained that “[a]s a statutorily-mandated universal
service program, LIURP is not a traditional DSM program. LIURP stands on an independent
basis and offers unique benefits to PGW.”64 (OCA MB at 48-49).
PGW responds that there is nothing about its LIURP program that legally
prevents it from being able to fully recover the costs of the program. The purpose of the LIURP
(consistent with the overall purpose of the DSM Plan) is to reduce energy usage.65 Section 1319
permits public utilities to recover “all prudent and reasonable costs associated with the
development, management, financing and operation of the program” and the Commission has
stated its preference that the costs be recovered through a reconcilable rider.66 PGW further
asserts that approving its CAM would actually enhance PGW’s LIURP program, and strongly
support the purposes of LIURP, because it would permit PGW to implement a more robust