puc - puc home page · web viewin the alternative, osba maintains that pgw’s proposed mechanism...
[…] address the effects of lost revenues on a going forward basis and cannot recognize lost margins
that occur between rate cases. PGW further argues that a PI Plan established in a base rate case
could only operate prospectively and, because it would not be recoverable in an automatic
adjustment clause, it could not address any changes in performance (positively or negatively)
between such base rate determinations. (PGW RB at 41).
PGW maintains that the costs that it proposes to recover through the PI
mechanism are not the same as what the Commission could award PGW in a rate case pursuant
to Section 523(a).106 Pursuant to Section 523, the Commission may adjust “specific components
of the utility’s claimed cost of service” upon consideration of any “action . . . to encourage
development of cost-effective energy supply alternatives such as conservation or load
management.”107 Exercising the discretion of Section 523 in the context of a base rate case for a
traditional investor owned utility would result in increasing the allowed return on equity. For
PGW, a municipally owned utility, any such “award” would be used toward the cost of providing