puc - puc home page · web view2017. 1. 13. · on june 30, 2016, city of dubois filed supplement...
[…] 3. Borough of Sykesville
Sandy Township claims that the City violates Commission precedent by viewing
its service to the Borough of Sykesville as jurisdictional because its interconnection with
Sykesville is inside of the City’s municipal borders. Sandy Township claims that “the residence
of the consumer . . . determines Commission jurisdiction under the Public Utility Code, not the
location of the interconnection.” Sandy Township M.B., pp. 13-14; City R.B., p. 14.
According to the City, this interpretation is wholly inconsistent with well-
established case precedent. Under Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301,
the PUC only has jurisdiction to regulate “public utility service being furnished or rendered by a
municipal corporation, or by the operating agencies of any municipal corporation,6 beyond its
corporate limits.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301; see also 66 Pa.C.S. § 1102 (delineating acts requiring a
certificate of public convenience) and 66 Pa.C.S. § 1501 (indicating that service furnished
outside municipal boundaries is PUC-regulated as to service and extensions, with the same force