puc - puc home page · web view2017. 1. 13. · on june 30, 2016, city of dubois filed supplement...
[…] within its municipal boundaries and in the surrounding Sandy Township. In total, the City
provides water distribution service to 4,501 customers, including 3,338 customers inside of its
municipal boundaries and 528 in Sandy Township. Furthermore, the City sells water to Sandy
Township for resale to additional customers served directly through the Sandy Township's
distribution system. The City additionally provides bulk water service to Union Township and
Sykesville Township, both through contract sales.
B. Legal Standard
Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301, provides: “every rate
made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly,
shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.” In
deciding any general rate increase case brought under Section 1308(d) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S.
§ 101 et seq., certain general legal standards always apply.
The burden of proof to establish the justness and reasonableness of every element