published - united states court of appeals for the … king wrote an opinion dissenting as to part...
[…] the semi-automatic AK-47 “in all forms.” Id. at § 5-

101(r)(2)(ii) and (xv).4 Anyone who possesses a prohibited semi-

automatic rifle or otherwise violates the FSA’s restrictions on

such rifles “is guilty of a misdemeanor” and is subject to a

separately by the FSA, see Md. Code, Pub. Safety Code § 5-101(n)(1) (defining handgun as a “firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length”), although there certainly are semi-automatic handguns not listed as “assault pistols” under the FSA.

“Copycat weapons” are semi-automatic rifles and shotguns

not specifically listed under section 5-102(r)(2) but similar in terms of style and features to the listed weapons. See Md. Code, Crim. Law § 4-301(e)(2) (“‘Copycat weapon’ does not include an assault long gun or an assault pistol.”).

4 Maryland’s law does expressly permit its citizens to

possess a couple of semi-automatic rifles. For example, it specifically exempts the WWII-era M1 Garand, see Md. Code, Pub.