published by the environmental law section of the … law digest/spring_06... · environmental law...
[…] The court of appeals affirmed the cir-

cuit court’s APA-related deci-sions but transferred the treaty claims to the Virginia Supreme Court. Mattaponi Indian Tribe v. Commonwealth, 601 S.E.2d 667 (2004).

The Supreme Court, in an opinion by Justice Keenan, upheld the lower courts’ APA-related deci-sions. The Commonwealth argued to no avail that it has sovereign immunity from the APA claims because Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4002(B)(3) exempts from judicial review the “location, design, specifications or construction of public buildings or other facili-ties;” the court held that the waiver of immunity in the Water Control Provisions of § 62.1-44.29 is controlling because that statute is more specific to the cir-cumstances.