[publish] in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] control of the aircraft, and never entered the cockpit. Hernandez argues that

because Congress passed two separate provisions – one for aircraft piracy and one

for interference with the performance of a flight crew member, see 49 U.S.C.

§ 46504 – Congress did not intend for the aircraft piracy statute to be used

against persons who interact only with the flight crew during a flight and never

enter the cockpit.

We find the relevant distinction between aircraft piracy and interference

with a flight crew member to be the act of the defendant rather than the identity of

the victim – § 46502 prohibits the “seizing or exercising control of an aircraft . . .

by force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation,” while

§ 46504 criminalizes “assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight

attendant of the aircraft” in a manner that “interferes with the performance of the

duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant