public submission - epic comments pt. 3.pdf · 76 federal register 19726 (april 8, 2011). my...
[…] 5/23/2011
Page 3 of 3
reasonable methods for protecting PII can be stated and/or referenced in the written agreement, along with best practices to be employed to prevent any unauthorized and unintended disclosure. Comment 8: Similar to Comment 5, any guidance regarding planning and streamlining administrative processes and tools while ensuring protection of PII would be helpful, especially for education authorities not previously listed under the studies exception. III. Improper Redisclosures Proposed Revision of Redesignated § 99.31(a)(6)(v) and Addition of § 99.35(d) Research Studies – The proposed revision of redesignated § 99.31(a)(6)(v) states that: “If the Family Policy Compliance Office determines that a third party, outside the educational agency or institution, or the State or local educational authority or agency headed by an official listed…violates paragraph (a)(6)(iii)(B) of this section, then the…agency…may not allow the third party responsible for the violation…access to [PII] from education records for at least five years.”