public submission - epic comments pt. 3.pdf · 76 federal register 19726 (april 8, 2011). my...
[…] Please consider offering guidance for planning and streamlining administrative processes and tools while ensuring protection of PII would be helpful and much appreciated. II. Research Studies Proposed Additional and Revised Paragraphs (§ 99.31) Applicable Conditions for Disclosure without Prior Consent (proposed § 99.31(a)(6)(ii)) – Proposed § 99.31(a)(6)(ii) makes explicit that: “Nothing in the Act or this part prevents a State or local educational authority or agency headed by an official listed in paragraph (a)(3) of this section from entering into agreements with organizations conducting studies under paragraph (a)(6)(i) of this section and redisclosing personally identifiable information [PII] from education records on behalf of educational agencies and institutions that disclosed the information to the State or local educational authority or agency headed by an official listed in paragraph (a)(3) of this section in accordance with the requirements of § 99.33(b).”