public submission - epic comments pt. 3.pdf · 76 federal register 19726 (april 8, 2011). my...
[…] AR 0637
Case 1:12-cv-00327-ABJ Document 10-5 Filed 06/29/12 Page 186 of 244
Comments of the Texas Education Agency on the
Proposed Rule of the Department of Education Amending 34 CFR Part 99
Published April 8, 2011 Docket ID ED-2011-OM-0002-0001
1. Section 99.3 and 99.35. Authorized Representative The term “authorized representative” is not defined in the current regulations. Section 99.31(a)(3) currently authorizes the disclosure of personally identifiable information from education records to authorized representatives of State and local educational authorities subject to Section 99.35. The proposed amendment to section 99.3 adds a definition of “authorized representative” to mean “any entity or individual designated by a State or local educational authority or agency headed by an official listed in § 99.31(a)(3) to conduct – with respect to Federal or State supported education programs – any audit, evaluation, or compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs.” The Department’s discussion of the proposed change states that the change is intended to rescind the Department’s longstanding construction that other state or federal agencies may not be the authorized agent of a state educational authority.