public submission - epic comments pt. 3.pdf · 76 federal register 19726 (april 8, 2011). my...
[…] RECOMMENDATION: In light of the critical role of IDEA parents in advocating on behalf
of children in care, we strongly urge that the definition of parent set forth in the FERPA
regulations be amended to make explicitly clear that this includes IDEA parents. Expanding the
definition of parent in this way will ensure that all IDEA parents are able to obtain prompt and
continued access to the education records of the students with disabilities they represent.
a) Clarify in regulations that definition of “Parent” includes a child’s IDEA parent (34
C.F.R. §99.3)
We propose that the current definition of parent be expanded to include a specific reference to an
“IDEA parent” as defined under 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(a)).21
“§99.3…
‘Parent’ means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual
acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian, or an IDEA parent as defined by 34
C.F.R. § 300.300(a) who is acting on behalf of the student.”
Conclusion
We greatly appreciate your consideration of these Comments. We believe that addressing the
current obstacles to information-sharing and data collection between education and child welfare