public submission - epic comments pt. 3.pdf · 76 federal register 19726 (april 8, 2011). my...
[…] Comment On: ED-2011-OM-0002-0001Family Educational Rights and Privacy
Document: ED-2011-OM-0002-0227Comment on FR Doc # 2011-08205
Submitter Information
Name: Legal DepartmentAddress:
Las Vegas, NV, Email: [email protected]: Clark County School DistrictGovernment Agency Type: Local
General Comment
See attached file(s)
Attachments
Comment on FR Doc # 2011-08205
AR 0512
Case 1:12-cv-00327-ABJ Document 10-5 Filed 06/29/12 Page 61 of 244
Clark County School District
Comments – Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act
Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
May 23, 2011
1. Section 99.3 relating to the definition of “authorized representative” and
“education program.”
The Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (“NPRM”) proposes to define the term “authorized
representative.” An authorized representative would mean “any entity or individual
designated by a State or local educational authority or agency headed by an official listed in §99.31(a)(3) to conduct -- with respect to Federal or State supported education programs -- any audit, evaluation or compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs.”
The NPRM comments suggest that an authorized representative can be any public or private entity or official as long as it is related to an “education program.” If so, this should be clarified in the definition as follows: “any public or private entity or individual