public submission - epic comments pt. 3.pdf · 76 federal register 19726 (april 8, 2011). my...
[…] AR 0656
Case 1:12-cv-00327-ABJ Document 10-5 Filed 06/29/12 Page 205 of 244
5/23/2011
Page 1 of 3
Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (THECB) Comments:
Proposed Changes to Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) Rules Department of Education
34 CFR Part 99 RIN 1880-AA86
Docket ID ED-2011-OM-0002 (Federal Register, Vol. 76, No. 68, April 8, 2011, Proposed Rules)
Comment from the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board regarding proposed changes to 34 CFR Part 99 follows: I. Audits, Evaluations, Compliance, or Enforcement Activities Proposed Additions to Definitions (§ 99.3) and Applicable Conditions for Disclosure (§ 99.35) Authorized Representative (proposed addition to § 99.3) “means any entity or individual designated by a State or local educational authority or an agency headed by an official listed in § 99.31(a)(3) to conduct—with respect to Federal or State supported education programs—any audit, evaluation or compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal requirements that relate to those programs.” Comment 1: Further specification or guidance may be needed regarding criteria for determining whether or not and how an audit, evaluation, compliance, or enforcement activity regarding a program is determined to relate to Federal legal requirements.