public reporting by benefit corporations: importance ... · empirically, this paper also aims to...
[…] In certain states, LLCs are so flexible that authors deem them appropriate to be used by social entrepreneurs, see, e.g., Murray, Master, supra note 1, 19; Emily Cohen, Benefit Expenses: How the Benefit Corporation’s Social Purpose Changes the Ordinary and Necessary, 4 WM. & MARY BUS. L. REV. 269, 273 (2013) (referring to the Uniform Limited Liability Act which allows LLCs to have other purposes than for profit purposes). In Oregon, the adoption of the benefit company statute is even more proof of a desire to create a differentiating brand, since Section 60.047 of Title 7 of the Oregon Revised Statutes already permitted companies to include in their articles of association a “provision authorizing or directing the corporation to conduct the business of the corporation in a manner that is environmentally and socially responsible.” This provision was adopted in 2007. 62. Be the Change Oregon Steering Committee, supra note 31, at 2: The drafters of the Oregon benefit company bill mention “differentiat[ing] the company in a confusing marketplace in which everyone is claiming to be a responsible or green business” as a