public reporting by benefit corporations: importance ... · empirically, this paper also aims to...
[…] Page 37: Public Reporting by Benefit Corporations: Importance ... · Empirically, this paper also aims to add to the limited available data about benefit corporations. Since the adoption of

2_VERHEYDEN_FINAL (1).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/26/2018 12:18 PM

2018 PUBLIC REPORTING BY BENEFIT CORPORATIONS 73

their principal place of business within the state of Minnesota.248 Since all companies complied, breaking down the compliance in terms of the other variables is superfluous.249

E. DELAWARE

1. Legal background

Section 366 of the Delaware General Corporation Law mandates that public benefit corporations, at least biennially, prepare a “statement as to the corporation's promotion of the public benefit or public benefits identified in the certificate of incorporation and of the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation's conduct” (i.e., a public benefit statement) and to send it to their shareholders.250 The default rule does not mandate making this statement available to the public, but the certificate of incorporation or bylaws may require this.251 The statute does not mention the way the statement should be made