public matter – designated for publication filed november … · 2017-05-19 · public matter –...
[…] (Rules Proc. of State Bar,

rule 5.155(A).)

The record undeniably demonstrates that Murray intentionally altered Palacios’s

statement. Murray himself testified that it was an “intentional” act. Moreover, both the superior

court and the Court of Appeal found that Murray acted with purpose and motive. Both courts

expressly rejected his “joke” defense and found that he “intentionally” and “deliberately”

fabricated Palacios’s statement to influence plea negotiations. Judge Staley found that the

manufactured confession supplied the missing piece of evidence that Murray told Hinman he

3 Section 6106 states: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”

-8-

Page 9: PUBLIC MATTER – DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION Filed November … · 2017-05-19 · PUBLIC MATTER – DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION Filed November 10, 2016 STATE BAR COURT OF CALIFORNIA

was lacking. Judge Staley also did not believe Murray’s testimony that the press of business