public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] "(5) A career appointee who is not assigned under paragraph (3)(A) may be removed from the Senior Executive Service due to a reduc­tion in force if the career appointee is not placed in another Senior Executive Service position under paragraph (3)(B) within 45 days after the Office receives certification regarding that appointee under paragraph (3)(B).".

(d) Section 3595(c) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(c) A career appointee is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems

5 use 7701. Protection Board under section 7701 of this title whether the reduc­tion in force complies with the competitive procedures required under subsection (a).".

DIRECTED R E A S S I G N M E N T ; TRANSFER OF FUNCTION

SEC. 304. (a) Section 3395(a)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: