public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] (b) Section 3595 of such title is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which the rights accorded to a career appointee in the event of a transfer of function are comparable to the rights accorded to a competing employee under section 3503 of this title in the event of such a transfer.".

(c) Section 7543(a) of such title is amended by striking out "or malfeasance." and inserting in lieu thereof "malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.".

(d) Section 8336(d) of such title is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "For purposes of para­graph (1) of this subsection, separation for failure to accept a directed reassignment to a position outside the commuting area of the employee concerned or to accompany a position outside of such area pursuant to a transfer of function shall not be considered to be a removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency.".

Waiver.

5 u s e 3595.

Regulations.

5 u s e 3503. 5 u s e 7543.

5 u s e 8336.

PAY LIMITATION

SEC. 305. Section 5383(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: