public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] (2) An exclusion under paragraph (1) may be revoked at any time in accordance with section 5402(b)(5) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by this Act. ^«^e, p. 3208.

TITLE III—SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE Continuation.

CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS

SEC. 301. The Congress finds that the Senior Executive Service should be continued indefinitely.

5 USC 3131 note.

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

SEC. 302. Subsection (b) of section 5384 of title 5, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking out "exceed" and inserting in lieu thereof "be less than 5 percent nor more than"; and

(2) by amending paragraph (3) of such subsection to read as follows:

"(3) The aggregate amount of performance awards paid under this section by an agency during any fiscal year may not exceed the greater of—

"(A) an amount equal to 3 percent of the aggregate amount of basic pay paid to career appointees in such agency during the preceding fiscal year; or