public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] (B) in subsection (j)(3) by striking out "or the District of Columbia" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Is­lands, and any Indian court"; and

(7) in section 8348(a)(1)(B) by striking out "this title" and inserting in lieu thereof "this title, in administering survivor annuities and elections providing therefor under sections 8339 and 8341 of this title,".

SEC. 3. Chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) in section 8901—

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (8); (B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (9)

and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (C) by adding at the end thereof the following new

paragraph: "(10) 'former spouse' means a former spouse of an employee,

former employee, or annuitant— "(A) who has not remarried before age 55 after the mar­

riage to the employee, former employee, or annuitant was dissolved,

"(B) who was enrolled in an approved health benefits plan under this chapter as a family member at any time during the 18-month period before the date of the dissolu-