public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] Expiration date. "(g) This section and any regulations prescribed under this section shall cease to be effective as of the date on which chapter 54 of this title ceases to be effective.".

(b) The table of sections for chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 4302 the following new item: "4302a. Establishment of performance appraisal systems for performance manage­

ment and recognition system employees.".

MERIT INCREASES AS EQUIVALENT INCREASES IN PAY

SEC. 203. Section 5335 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) Notwithstanding subsection (b) or (e) of this section, an in-Ante, p. 3210. crease in pay granted under section 5404 of this title is an equiva­

lent increase in pay within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section and shall be taken into account in the case of any employee who, before becoming subject to this section, was granted such an increase while covered by the performance management and recog­nition system established under chapter 54 of this title.".

TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

SEC. 204. (a) Title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) in sections 4501(2)(A), 5332(a), 5334(c)(2), 5334(0, 5335(e),