public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] (d) Section 8336(d) of such title is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "For purposes of para­graph (1) of this subsection, separation for failure to accept a directed reassignment to a position outside the commuting area of the employee concerned or to accompany a position outside of such area pursuant to a transfer of function shall not be considered to be a removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency.".

Waiver.

5 u s e 3595.

Regulations.

5 u s e 3503. 5 u s e 7543.

5 u s e 8336.

PAY LIMITATION

SEC. 305. Section 5383(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) In no event may the aggregate amount paid to a senior executive during any fiscal year under sections 4507, 5382, 5384,, and 5948 of this title exceed the annual rate payable for positions at level I of the Executive Schedule in effect at the end of such fiscal year.

"(2)(A) Any amount which is not paid to a senior executive during a fiscal year because of the limitation under pari^graph (1) of this subsection shall be paid to that individual in a lump sum at the beginning of the following fiscal year.