public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] "(A) an amount equal to 3 percent of the aggregate amount of basic pay paid to career appointees in such agency during the preceding fiscal year; or

"(B) an amount equal to 15 percent of the average of the annual rates of basic pay paid to career appointees in such agency during the preceding fiscal year.".

REDUCTIONS IN FORCE

SEC. 303. (a) Section 3593(c)(1)(B) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting "before October 1,1984," after "title",

(b) Section 3594(b) of such title is amended to read as follows: 5 USC 3594.

Page 24: PUBLIC LAW 98-615—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3195 …PUBLIC LAW 98-615—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3195 Public Law 98-615 98th Congress An Act To provide retirement equity for former spouses

98 STAT. 3218 PUBLIC LAW 98-615—NOV. 8, 1984

"(b) A career appointee who has completed the probationary 5 use 3393. period under section 3393(d) of this title, and who—

"(1) is removed from the Senior Executive Service for less than fully successful executive performance as determined

5 use 4311. under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title; or "(2) is removed from the Senior Executive Service under