public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] PUBLIC LAW 98-615—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3219

"(ii) Notice of reassignment under clause (i)(II) of this sub­paragraph may be waived with the written consent of the career appointee involved.".

(b) Section 3595 of such title is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(e) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which the rights accorded to a career appointee in the event of a transfer of function are comparable to the rights accorded to a competing employee under section 3503 of this title in the event of such a transfer.".

(c) Section 7543(a) of such title is amended by striking out "or malfeasance." and inserting in lieu thereof "malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.".