public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195 …public law 98-615—nov. 8, 1984 98 stat. 3195...
[…] 98 STAT. 3220 PUBLIC LAW 98-615—NOV. 8, 1984

5 use 3393. (b)(1) The first sentence of section 3393(b) of such title is amended by inserting before the period the following: "or commissioned officers of the uniformed services serving on active duty in such agency".

5 use 4312. (2) Section 4312(b)(3) of such title is amended by inserting ", or (with the consent of the senior executive) a commissioned officer in the uniformed services serving on active duty," after "employee", and by striking out "executive".

(c)(1) Such title is amended by adding after section 3595 the following new section:

5 use 3595a. "§ 3595a. Furlough in the Senior Executive Service "(a) For the purposes of this section, 'furlough' means the place­

ment of a senior executive in a temporary status in which the senior executive has no duties and is not paid when the placement in such status is by reason of insufficient work or funds or for other nondis-ciplinary reasons.

"(b) An agency may furlough a career appointee only in accord­ance with regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Manage­ment.

Appeal. "(c) A career appointee who is furloughed is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this