public law 94-350 94th congress an act€¦ · exchange act of 1961, the secretary of state shall...
[…] PUBLIC LAW 94-350—JULY 12, 1976 90 STAT. 833

(c) Paragraph (8) of section 4(a) of such Act is amended— 22 USC 2873. (1) by striking out "30th day of October" and inserting in lieu

thereof "31st day of January"; and (2) by striking out "June" and inserting in lieu thereof

"September". , - -

TITLE IV—MISCELLANEOUS

JAPAN-UNITED STATES FRIENDSHIP ACT r

SEC. 401 The Japan-United States Friendship Act (Public Law 94-118) is amended— 22 USC 2901

(1) in paragraph (10) of section 6 by striking out "from the ^^ r̂ycp OQAC Secretary of State, on a reimbursable basis,";

(2) in section 3(d) by striking out the period at the end thereof 22 USC 2902. and inserting in lieu thereof ", including interest and proceeds accruing to the Fund from such funds in accordance with sections 6(4) andTof this Act.";

(3) (A) in section 3(e) (1) by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof "and interest and proceeds accruing to the Fund from such funds in accordance with sections . i 6 (4) and 7 of this Act."; and