public law 103-414 103d congress an actpublic law 103-414—oct. 25 1994 108 stat. 4279 public law...
[…] (16) in section 710(0— 47 USC 610. (A) by striking the first and second sentences; and (B) in the third sentence, by striking "Thereafter, the

Commission" and inserting "The Commission"; (17) in section 712(a), by striking ", within 120 days after 47 USC 612.

the effective date of the SateUite Home Viewer Act of 1988,"; and

(18) by striking section 713. 47 use 613. (b) AMENDMENTS TO THE COMMUNICATIONS SATELUTE ACT OF

1962.—The Communications Satellite Act of 1962 is amended— (1) in section 201(a)(1), by striking "as expeditiously as 47 USC 721.

possible,"; (2) by striking sections 301 smd 302 and inserting the

following:

"SEC. 301. CREATION OF CORPORATION. 47 USC 731.

"There is authorized to be created a communications satellite corporation for profit which wiU not be an agency or establishment of me United States Government.

"SEC. 302. APPLICABLE LAWS. 47 USC 732.

"The corporation shall be subject to the provisions of this Act and, to the extent consistent with this Act, to the District of Colimi-bia Business Corporation Act.