public cryptography, arms export controls, and the first
[…] related to cryptographic devices. The definition of "technical data"given by the Department of State is so broad, however, that it isdifficult to determine what the term does not cover.93 Technical datasubject to the ITAR include:

85. See 22 C.F.R. Part 121 (1983) (authority section). See also Arms Export ControlAct of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-329, § 212 (b)(1), 90 Stat. 745 (1976), codified at 22 U.S.C.§ 2778 (1982). ("Any reference to [section 1934 of this title] shall be deemed to be areference to section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act [this section] and any reference tolicenses issued under section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act [this section] shall bedeemed to include a reference to licenses issued under section 414 of the Mutual SecurityAct of 1954.") The ITAR was not amended significantly when its legislative authorityshifted from the 1954 Act to the 1976 Act.