public comment for bhcd re: proposal re402.1.2(6)
[…] AOBA/VAMA believe that adopting such proposals would violate the intent, purpose and spirit of policies previously adopted by the General Assembly—policies which the General Assembly pointedly did not modify when it recently enacted the Virginia Clean Economy Act.
Virginia Board of Housing and Community Development page 4 Sec. 36-103 of the Code of Virginia reads, in part, as follows:
"[The] Board may adopt and promulgate as part of the Building Code, building regulations that
facilitate the maintenance, rehabilitation, development and reuse of existing buildings at the
least possible cost (emphasis added) to ensure the protection of the public health, safety and
welfare."
In short, the General Assembly, as a policy matter, premised the Board's authority to develop
and adopt an existing buildings code on the provisions of such a code representing the least
possible costs while encouraging, rather than possibly discouraging, continued reinvestment in