public comment for bhcd re: proposal re402.1.2(6)
[…] 4 https://www.eia.gov/todayinenergy/detail.php?id=37072 5 Using less energy is clearly the best, cleanest way to save money, reduce risks of energy price fluctuation and reduce pollution, including carbon pollution. Structural efficiency improvements can last the life of the building. 6 Section 67-101’s objectives include: (2) “Minimizing the Commonwealth’s long-term exposure to volatility and increases in world energy prices” – which can be achieved with energy efficiency and renewable energy; (6) “Maximizing energy efficiency programs, which are the lowest-cost energy resources;” (7) “Facilitating conservation;” (9) “Increasing Virginia’s reliance on energy solutions that… are less polluting of the
3