[email protected] [email protected] engstrom, …€¦ · engstrom, lipscomb & lack a...
[…] members of the Manipulated Returns Class.
Case 2:17-cv-02899 Document 1 Filed 04/17/17 Page 22 of 35 Page ID #:22
419455 23CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
97. Plaintiff brings this cause of action pursuant to Business and Professions
Code section 17535. That provision allows “any person who has suffered injury in
fact and has lost money or property” to bring a civil action for violations of “this
chapter,” referring to Business and Professions Code Division 7, Part 3, Chapter 1.
Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 is included within Business and
Professions Code Division 7, Part 3, Chapter 1.
98. Defendants are, and, at all times relevant to this complaint, were,
engaged in the “business of preparing federal or state income tax returns or assisting
taxpayers in preparing those returns” within the meaning of Business and Professions
Code section 17530.5(b).
99. Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 prohibits the use or
disclosure of “any information obtained in the business of preparing federal or state
income tax returns or assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns.” Defendants
violated Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 by, inter alia, using Plaintiff
and class members’ information to obtain fraudulent refunds from the IRS and to open
bank accounts for Plaintiff and class members without their consent or knowledge.