pt 05-43 tax type: property tax issue: charitable...
[…] Although People ex rel. McCullough v. Deutsche Gemeinde, supra, was decided many years
ago, it remains valid law on the point that the religious property tax exemption is granted for
ordinarily perceived religious use of property, that is for property used for praying and a formal
recognition of God. Applicant has not presented sufficient evidence that its use of Meridian is
primarily for religious purposes.
CHARITABLE OWNERSHIP AND USE
Also at issue is the charitable provision for property tax exemption found at 35 ILCS
200/15-65, which states, in pertinent part:
All property of the following is exempt when actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit: (a) Institutions of public charity.
(b) Beneficent and charitable organizations incorporated in any state of the United States, . . .
actions and the Department’s taxation of Meridian could eventually hamper or lead to the silencing of that expression in violation of the First Amendment, Free Speech and Free Expression rights. Surinach v. Pesquera de Bus quets, 604 F. 2d 73, 79 (1st Cir. 1979); see also Buckley v.