psychiatric patients in the acute care … patients in the acute care setting: ... the lack of...
[…] individual is left in limbo before they can be assigned to a medical team that will manage
the individual’s care. Some of these individuals may be released or assigned to a team for
treatment after court proceedings, but if their diagnosis is primarily psychiatric and their
treatment is best managed in a psychiatric unit, they may be boarded in the ED because
38 Brooks R. Psychiatrists’ opinions about involuntary civil commitment: results of a national survey. J Am Acad. Psychiatry Law. 2007; 35:219-228. 39 District of Columbia Code §21-521. “Detention of persons believed to be mentally ill; transportation and application to hospital.” 40 Acosta J, Blanchard JC, Pollack CE, Benjamin-Johnson P, Adamson DM, Gresenz CR, Saloner B. Guide to the behavioral health care system in the District of Columbia. Washington; RAND Health, August 2010.
5282674.1