providing conflict of interest advice of california cities providing conflict of interest advice...
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 89521. C. Discussion Regarding Travel Expenses A discussion of travel expenses begins with a review of Government Code Section 82030(b)(2) which defines “income” to include “gifts” but excludes: “Salary and reimbursement of expenses or per diem received from a state, local, or federal government agency, and reimbursement for travel expenses and per diem received from a bona fide nonprofit entity exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.” Excluded from the definition of “gift” in Government Code Section 82028(b)(1) are “informational material such as books, reports, pamphlets, calendars, or periodicals. No payment for travel or reimbursement for any expenses shall be deemed informational material.” Travel expenses can either be: (1) reportable and limited to $390; (2) reportable but not limited to $390; (3) not reportable; or (4) a prohibited honorarium. Any travel payment of $390 or more could subject an official to disqualification.