providing conflict of interest advice of california cities providing conflict of interest advice...
[…] Atty. Gen. 106. 116 89 Ops. Atty. Gen. 217 117 Thomson v. Call, 38 Cal. 3d 633, 214 Cal. Rptr. 139(1985); People ex rel. State of Cal v. Drinkhouse, 4 Cal. App. 3d 931, 84 Cal. Rptr. 773 (1970).

Page 154: PROVIDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST ADVICE of California Cities Providing Conflict of Interest Advice March 2008 Principal Authors Michael D. Martello City Attorney, Mountain View JoAnne

140 XII. Interest in Contracts: Government Code Section 1090

League of California Cities Providing Conflict of Interest Advice March 2008

b. Statute of Limitations for Avoidance of Contracts: In 2007, subsection (b) was added

to Govt. Code Section 1092 which provides:

“An action under this section shall be commenced within four years after the plaintiff has discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, a violation described in subdivision (a).”

14. Penalties for Violation by Officials

Any officer or person who is found guilty of willfully violating any of the provisions of section 1090 et seq. is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment in a state prison. Cal.