protective life v. dignity viatical, 1st cir. (1996)
[…] through his delay in applying for a waiver of premiums f
-
7/26/2019 Protective Life v. Dignity Viatical, 1st Cir. (1996)
17/34
disability.
There is a plausible plain-language argument t
section 132 should not be read to include a fraud exceptio
The statute expressly enumerates three exceptions to the t
year limitations period, and fraud is not among them. T
statute governing health insurance policies, in contras
states that the validity of a policy may be challenged f
fraudulent misstatements in the application beyond t
ordinary incontestability period. Mass. Gen. L. ch.175,
108(3)(a)(2). Section 132 also states that a poli
provision that "is stated in terms more favorable to t
insured or his beneficiary than are herein set forth"
acceptable; Dignity argues that a negative inference shou
be drawn from this that a provision less favorable to t
-
7/26/2019 Protective Life v. Dignity Viatical, 1st Cir. (1996)
18/34
insured violates the statute--and that Protective Life
inclusion of the fraud exception in its contestabili