protection from government disclosure
[…] This inquiry is similar to that involved in areverse-FOIA action based solely on review of agency discretion,"except that the policies underlying the discretionary statute should beconsidered. Typical of statutes in this category is section 1104 of theFederal Aviation Act of 1958,52 which grants the Federal AviationBoard discretion to withhold public disclosure of information on receipt

sumning the APA does not itself provide jurisdiction), while a decision to imply a rightof action under the nondisclosure statute is itself a decision on the jurisdictional ques-tion.

47. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2055(a) (2) (Supp. m, 1973) (prohibiting public disclosureby Consumer Product Safety Commission of "trade secretis] or other matter referredto in section 1905 of Title 18"); 42 U.S.C. § 1306 (1970) ("[No disclosure . . .ofany file, record, report or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time ...by any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education and Welfare . . .in the course of discharging their respective duties... shall be made except as the Sec-retary. . . may by regulations prescribe."). The latter must, of course, tbe interpretedwith reference to implementing regulations. See notes 63-66 infra and accompanyingtext.

48. INT. REV. CoDE OF 1954, § 6103.49. "[Income tax] returns made with respect to taxes imposed by chapters 1, 2,