protection and the unseen - brookings institution · 2020. 9. 4. · y daniel zibel & aaron ament...
[…] Reg. 49,788 (Sept. 23, 2019) (codified at 34 C.F.R. §§ 668, 682, 685) (“2019 BD Rule”).

    3 For example, the Department is not authorized to “exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, over any accrediting agency or association, or over the selection or content of library resources, textbooks, or other instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, except to the extent authorized by law.” 20 U.S.C. § 3403(b). Similarly, Congress has prohibited the Department from exercising “direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or other printed or published instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, or to require the assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to overcome racial imbalance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232a.

    4 HEA § 498(a), 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(a).5 HEA § 102, 20 U.S.C. § 1002 (defining “the term ‘institution of higher