protection and the unseen - brookings institution · 2020. 9. 4. · y daniel zibel & aaron ament...
[…] 19 Although, as a practical matter, the Department’s decision with respect to a PPA is tied to the Direct Loan participation decision, this is not required by the HEA.

    20 HEA § 453(b)(1); 20 U.S.C. § 1087c(b)(1).21 HEA § 453(b)(2), 20 U.S.C. § 1087c(b)(2).22 HEA § 454(a)(3), 20 U.S.C. § 1087d(a)(3).23 HEA § 454(a)(4), 20 U.S.C. § 1087d(a)(4).24 HEA § 454(a)(6), 20 U.S.C. § 1087d(a)(6).25 In 2013, the Department amended the DLA regulation, 34 C.F.R.

    § 685.300, to include a provision that institutions, “[o]n a monthly basis, reconcile institutional records with Direct Loan funds received from the Secretary and Direct Loan disbursement records submitted to and accepted by the Secretary.” Student Assistance General Provisions, Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, 78 Fed. Reg. 65,768, 65,838 (Nov. 1, 2013) (codified at 34 C.F.R. §§ 668, 674, 682, 685) (adding 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(b)(5)).