proposed order - courts.state.co.us
[…] 2. The Final Approvals Required by Resolution #2000-13 , 1.3.5

C.R.S. § 24-67-104(1) and § 30-28-116 only require one published notice of the

Board’s hearing on a planned unit development application before a final decision. Section 24-67-104(1)(c) requires that “at least one public hearing shall be held by the County . . . prior to approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of a planned unit development.” Section 24-67-104(1)(c) also requires that “[p]ublic notice of the public hearing shall be given in the manner prescribed [by section 30-28-116.]” Section 30-28-116 requires that “at least fourteen days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by at least one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.” The Zoning Regulations expand the public hearing and notice provisions of C.R.S. § 24-67-104(1) and C.R.S. § 30-28-116 by requiring that two published notices occur before a Planning Commission hearing and one published notice occur before consideration by the Board.