proposed nepa procedures - summary of public comment · 2019. 8. 30. · summary of public comment:...
[…] They conclude that consideration of a reasonable range of alternatives is critical to the goals of NEPA.

Narrative Summary 10

Page 14: Proposed NEPA Procedures - Summary of Public Comment · 2019. 8. 30. · Summary of Public Comment: FS NEPA Implementing Procedures January 2008 . Generally, most respondents support

Summary of Public Comment: FS NEPA Implementing Procedures January 2008

The proposed section 220.7(2)(i) states that “when there are no unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources, (NEPA section 102(2)(E)), the EA only need analyze the proposed action and proceed without consideration of additional alternatives.” The respondent believes that this provision will never apply, therefore it is unnecessary, creates potential for abuse, and should be deleted. Another thinks that at a minimum for EAs to be completed the no-action alternative must also be analyzed.