proposed nepa procedures - summary of public comment · 2019. 8. 30. · summary of public comment:...
[…] Generally, respondents applaud the Forest Service for its efforts to make the NEPA process run more efficiently for all interested parties. Many like the idea of having all the regulations in one place, and the concept that the agency would like to work more with stakeholders. That being said, almost every individual that commented had concerns about the proposed rule.

Definitions (Section 220.3) Most respondents are troubled by the proposal to re-define “reasonably foreseeable future actions,” highlighted in Section 220.3. The proposed definition reads “[t]hose activities not yet undertaken, for which there are existing decisions, funding, or identified proposals.” The main concern discussed by respondents was that they believe the proposed definition is too narrow to encompass the meaning of reasonably foreseeable future actions.