proposed nepa procedures - summary of public comment · 2019. 8. 30. · summary of public comment:...
[…] Similar concerns were raised for Section 220.6 (d)(4), repair and maintenance of roads, trails, and landline boundaries. Section 220.6 (e)(8) proposes to allow construction of less than one mile of road, clearing vegetation and invasive methods of mineral extraction without documentation. Respondents are concerned this CE could be abused, and are worried there could be several adjacent areas which could also be subject to exploration, resulting in a large project area which would have cumulative impacts. Section 220.6 (d)(7) proposes the “sale or exchange of land or interest in land and resources where resulting land uses remain essentially the same.” Respondents are concerned that the Forest Service would have no way to regulate the land uses to ensure they were being used in the same manner, and suggest the NEPA process be applied.