proposed circular - apta.com · proposed u.s. department circular of transportation federal transit...
[…] PROPOSED FTA C 9040.1G Page VII-5

This page intentionally left blank

Page 86: PROPOSED CIRCULAR - apta.com · PROPOSED U.S. Department CIRCULAR of Transportation Federal Transit Administration FTA C 9040.1G Subject: FORMULA GRANTS FOR RURAL AREAS:PROGRAM GUIDANCE
Page 87: PROPOSED CIRCULAR - apta.com · PROPOSED U.S. Department CIRCULAR of Transportation Federal Transit Administration FTA C 9040.1G Subject: FORMULA GRANTS FOR RURAL AREAS:PROGRAM GUIDANCE

PROPOSED FTA C 9040.1G Page VIII-1

CHAPTER VIII

INTERCITY BUS

1. PROGRAM SUMMARY. Section 5311(f) of title 49, United States Code, requires each State to spend 15 percent of its annual Section 5311 apportionment “to carry out a program to develop and support intercity bus transportation,” unless the Governor certifies that “the intercity bus service needs of the State are being met adequately.” Section 5311(f) requires a State to consult with intercity bus providers before seeking a Governor’s certification. The consultation requirements are discussed in section 4 of this chapter.