proposed circular - apta.com · proposed u.s. department circular of transportation federal transit...
[…] (2) If a State chooses not to establish or designate a regional transportation planning organization, the State should consult with affected nonmetropolitan local officials to determine projects that may be of regional significance.

For further guidance on planning, programming, and project selection see the joint Federal Highway Administration (FHWA)/FTA planning regulations at 23 CFR part 450 and 49 CFR part 613.

4. INTERCITY BUS CONSULTATION REQUIREMENT. Section 5311(f) requires each State to expend at least 15 percent of its annual Section 5311 apportionment “to carry out a program to develop and support intercity bus transportation,” unless the Governor certifies that “the intercity bus service needs of the State are being met adequately.” Additionally, Section 5311(f) requires a State to consult with intercity bus providers before the Governor makes this certification.