proposed circular - apta.com · proposed u.s. department circular of transportation federal transit...
[…] Page 96: PROPOSED CIRCULAR - apta.com · PROPOSED U.S. Department CIRCULAR of Transportation Federal Transit Administration FTA C 9040.1G Subject: FORMULA GRANTS FOR RURAL AREAS:PROGRAM GUIDANCE

Page VIII-10 PROPOSED FTA C 9040.1G

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 97: PROPOSED CIRCULAR - apta.com · PROPOSED U.S. Department CIRCULAR of Transportation Federal Transit Administration FTA C 9040.1G Subject: FORMULA GRANTS FOR RURAL AREAS:PROGRAM GUIDANCE

PROPOSED FTA C 9040.1G Page IX-1

CHAPTER IX

RURAL TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

1. PROGRAM SUMMARY. Title 49 U.S.C. 5311(b)(3) authorizes the Secretary “to make grants and contracts for transportation research, technical assistance, training and related support services in rural areas.” The Rural Transportation Assistance Program (RTAP)provides a source of funding to assist in the design and implementation of training and technical assistance projects and other support services tailored to meet the specific needs of transit operators in rural areas.