proposed 2017 construction general permit (cgp) – …...proposed 2017 construction general permit...
[…] EPA notes that it has requested comment in the proposed permit on whether the more stringent stabilization and inspection requirements should apply to all sites. See Request for Comment 3 and 5 in the proposed permit.

Part 3.2 also clarifies that permittees will be informed if any additional controls are necessary for the discharge to be consistent with the assumptions of any available wasteload allocation in the TMDL. These proposed provisions are intended to implement the requirements of 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B), which requires that water quality-based effluent limits in permits be “consistent with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload allocation for the discharge” and of 40 CFR 122.4(i), which contains requirements regarding the issuance of permits for new sources.

Part 3.2 also clarifies when discharges from construction sites are discharging to an impaired water.