proposed 2017 construction general permit (cgp) – …...proposed 2017 construction general permit...
[…] Part 2.1.4: Maintain Controls in Effective Operating Condition

The proposed requirement in Part 2.1.4 implements the C&D rule requirement to “maintain effective erosion controls and sediment controls” at 40 CFR 450.21(a) and the NPDES requirement at 40 CFR 122.41(e) to “at all times properly operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control ….”

Part 2.1.4 Proposed Permit Requirements During permit coverage, the permittee will be required to ensure that all stormwater controls are maintained and remain in effective operating condition and are protected from activities that would reduce their effectiveness.

a.