proposed 2017 construction general permit (cgp) – …...proposed 2017 construction general permit...
[…] Page 5: Proposed 2017 Construction General Permit (CGP) – …...Proposed 2017 Construction General Permit (CGP) – Proposed Fact Sheet Page 5 of 106 I. Background Congress passed the Federal

Proposed 2017 Construction General Permit (CGP) – Proposed Fact Sheet

Page 5 of 106

I. Background

Congress passed the Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972 (Public Law 92-500, October 18, 1972) (hereinafter the “Clean Water Act” or “CWA”), 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq., with the stated objectives to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." Section 101(a), 33 U.S.C. 1251(a). To achieve this goal, the CWA provides that “the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful” except in compliance with other provisions of the statute.