properties of intimacy
[…] Following the

now-familiar three step process, courts should: (1) identify the conjugal

313. See, e.g., Lasater v. Guttman, 5 A.3d 79, 94, 194 Md. App. 431, 456–57 (Md. Ct. Spec.

App. 2010) (stating that “a husband and wife are not true fiduciaries, as a matter of law, absent an

agreement establishing that relationship,” nor are they “presumed . . . to occupy a confidential

relationship”); see also Nessler v. Nessler, 902 N.E.2d 701, 708 (Ill. App. Ct. 2008) (noting that “a

marital relationship alone may not establish a fiduciary relationship”).

314. CAL. FAM. CODE § 721(b) (2020).

315. Id. § 1100(e); see also id. (“This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the

other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and

valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the

community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books

that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.”).

316. In particular, ERISA’s “spendthrift” provision prohibits an employee from assigning or

alienating his interest in a defined contribution plan. See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13).

317. See Monopoli, supra note 81, at 64.

318. See id. at 63–65 (describing tax penalties and how to remove them).