project processing procedures manual
[…] opening, specifying in detail how the mistake was made. (c) The mistake made the bid materially different from what it was intended to be. (d) The mistake was made in filling out the bid and not due to an error in judgment,

or to carelessness in inspecting the site of the work, or in reading the plans or specifications.

Only the Board or a court can allow a bid to be withdrawn.

PCC §5105 prohibits a bidder who claims a mistake or forfeits the bid security from further bidding on the same project.

See also PPPM §6.4.7 for procedures and Figure 6.5-4 for Board letter format.

3.3.23 Responsibility for Design

PCC §1104. Responsibility for completeness and accuracy of plans and specifications

"No local public entity, charter city, or charter county shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designated design build projects. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local public entity, charter city, or charter county from requiring a bidder to review architectural or engineering plans and specifications prior to submission of a bid, and report any errors and omissions noted by the contractor to the architect or owner. The review by the contractor shall be confined to the contractor's capacity as a contractor, and not as a licensed design professional."

Page 86: PROJECT PROCESSING PROCEDURES MANUAL

3.3-14 CH-56

3.3.24 Pre-Bid Conferences, Meetings and Site Visits