project number 22870 rulemaking to amend public …designated or implied by this title that is...
[…] proceedings that can be delegated, or at a minimum, the process by which a category is added to
the list and where the list is to be found. Further, AEP requested that the commission should state
in this adoption preamble the legal authority upon which it relies to make the delegation to
administratively approve certain proceedings. AEP argued that with disclosure of this information,
all parties will be informed and aware of the type of proceeding that may be applied to a particular
application.
The commission relies on the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) §14.001, Power to Regulate
and Supervise, for its authority to delegate administrative approval of certain uncontested
proceedings. PURA §14.001 states that "The commission has the general power to regulate and
supervise the business of each public utility within its jurisdiction and to do anything specifically
designated or implied by this title that is necessary and convenient to the exercise of that power and
jurisdiction." The delegation of authority to approve certain types of cases administratively is
limited to those cases in which there are no contested issues of facts of law. The commission finds
that delegating its authority to process cases administratively results in no harm to any party.