project no. 37519 rulemaking proceeding to public …€¦ · oncor pointed out that the amount of...
[…] CORE opined that availability of
an interim adjustment should not amount to a guaranteed recovery, with interest, of an amount
not properly requested. TIEC also cited other examples of PURA and commission rules
recognizing that symmetry is not always appropriate, such as PURA §36.110 (relating to Bonded
Rates) and §25.28 (relating to Bill Payments and Adjustments).
Commission Response
The commission agrees with TIEC and CORE that it is not appropriate for a TSP to
recover through a surcharge an under-recovery of transmission costs. PURA §36.051
states that “the regulatory authority shall establish the utility’s overall revenues at an
PROJECT NO. 37519 ORDER PAGE 29 OF 61
amount that will permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return on
the utility’s invested capital used and useful in providing service.” In contrast to this
statutory directive, implementation of the suggestion by Interested TSPs would essentially
guarantee recovery of transmission costs. The commission therefore rejects Interested
TSPs’ recommendation and makes no change to the rule in this regard.