project no. 37519 rulemaking proceeding to public …€¦ · oncor pointed out that the amount of...
[…] by utilities, which have rates of return that are set to compensate for this risk, and that some

degree of regulatory lag is beneficial to the public interest because it promotes efficient and cost-

effective utility management. TIEC, in reply comments, agreed with these points. Oncor argued

in reply that just because some degree of regulatory lag may be inherent, that doesn’t mean it is a

good thing or that the commission should not take steps to reduce it. Oncor additionally noted

that the proposed changes would only reduce, not eliminate, regulatory lag. Citing PURA

§35.004(d), which provides that “notwithstanding §36.201, the commission may approve

wholesale rates that may be periodically adjusted to ensure timely (Oncor’s emphasis) recovery

of transmission investment,” Oncor argued that CORE’s and Cities’ arguments extolling the

benefits of regulatory lag are inconsistent with the Texas legislature’s expressly stated desire to