project no. 29637 rulemaking to amend p.u.c. public … · 2009-10-27 · project no. 29637 order...
[…] treated as a separate estimate, an numeric limit on estimates is likely to be violated for each
premise with an IDR.
Commission response
The commission agrees and makes changes to the rule to reflect this.
PROJECT NO. 29637 ORDER PAGE 73 OF 159 4.7.4 Meter Testing
Joint TDUs stated that they believe that consistent with PURA §38.052(a)(1) a free meter test
should be based on whether the meter test has been performed in the previous four years, not on
whether the customer has requested a test in the previous four years.
Commission response
The commission believes that PURA §38.052(a)(1), which states “a consumer may have a
meter or other measuring device tested by an electric utility once without charge…”
provides the commission latitude to interpret and to apply consistent with the statute and
with customer’s expectations. The commission interprets this to imply that it is the
customer’s request that triggers the TDU to perform the free test, not the TDU testing the