project development manual for local public agencies
[…] If the LPA begins the ROW Acquisition phase without written approval from the MDOT District LPA Coordinator, it may result in the loss of federal funds.

Appraisal and Appraisal Review Requirements

Appraisal and Appraisal Review shall comply with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations. Federal regulations of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for Federal and Federally-Assisted Programs, “Uniform Act” regulations, Subpart B, of 49 CFR 24.103 and 24.104 shall apply. Section 24.103(a) Appraisal Requirements “sets forth the requirements for real property acquisition appraisals for federal and federally-assisted programs. Appraisals are to be prepared according to these requirements, which are intended to be consistent with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP). The LPA may have appraisal requirements that supplement these requirements, including to the extent appropriate, the Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions (UASFLA).”

Acquisition Requirements, Donations, and Waiver Valuations

One of the conditions that must be met to obtain a right of way certification is that the LPA must ensure that all rights-of-way and legal rights of entry have been acquired.