program/project name: total prog/proj budget: city of ...€¦ · request, agencies must upload...
[…] Performance Report (Monthly) Agencies are required

EXHIBIT 19

Page 6

35. Shelter and Housing Standards (24 CFR § 576.403)

All shelters and any unit assisted with funds must meet basic habitability standards. Units should be re-

inspected upon a change of tenancy.

36. Terminating Assistance (24 CFR § 576.402)

To terminate assistance the Grantee and Sub-recipients must establish and follow their formal process which

must meet all statutory requirements.

37. Transitional Housing (24 CFR § 576.2)

HEARTH statutes define the emergency shelter as follows: “Any facility, the primary purpose of which is to

provide a temporary shelter for the homeless in general or for specific populations of the homeless and which

does not require occupants to sign leases or occupancy agreements. Any project funded as an emergency shelter

under a Fiscal Year 2010 Emergency Solutions grant may continue to be funded under ESG.”

38. WBE/ MBE (24 CFR § 84 & 85 & Section 16.75 (3m)(b) Wis. Stats)

The Grantee and Sub-recipients should utilize small businesses and women- and minority-owned firms to the

greatest extent practicable. Furthermore, the Grantee and Sub-recipients will comply with the reporting