program 5310, application - act · web viewgeneral public, interested groups and private bus and...
[…] 1) The Applicant/Sub-recipients agrees and assures that it will comply with the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient, Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU) Section 1101 (b), 23 U.S.C. Section 101 note, which requires DOT to ensure that not less than 10% of funds authorized for highway and transit financial assistance programs be expected through small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.

2) The Applicants/Sub-Recipients agrees that it will U.S. DOT regulations, “Participation by Disadvantaged Business Enterprises in Department of Transportation Financial Assitance Programs,” 49 CFR Part 26. Among other provisions, this regulation requires sub-recipients of DOT Federal financial assistance, namely State and local transportation agencies, to establish goals for the participation of disadvantaged entrepreneurs and certify the eligibility of DBE firms