profiling and consent: stops, searches and seizures after soto · i. introduction following soto v...
[…] The Act, passed in the wake of the 1992 Rodney King Riots in Los Angeles,15 authorized the Department of Justice to seek injunctions to halt any “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officials” that deprives persons of “rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”16 The act was not limited to racial discrimination, but could also include police brutality or other types of misconduct. At the time when it was enacted, §14141 was potentially a powerful weapon that permitted the Justice Department to eliminate a wide range of police misconduct—any “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officials” that deprives persons of “rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”17 Beginning in the mid-1990s, the Department, under §14141, crafted consent decrees that became the leading model for not only for remedying racial profiling, but for the larger project of institutional reform of the police.18