produced for the vera institute of justice [s unaccompanied … · 2020-01-06 · produced for the...
[…] The Vera Institute of Justice has a practice advisory that discusses these issues in greater depth. See Volunteer Advocates for Immigrant Justice, “Practice Advisory: T Visa Claims for Youth Victims of Narco-Human Trafficking” (July 2011), available at http://my.hdle.it/21290018. 14
22 U.S.C. § 7102(9)(A)-(B). 15
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, “Labor Trafficking Fact Sheet,” available at http://www.acf.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/orr/fact_sheet_labor_trafficking_english.pdf (last visited Dec. 15, 2014). 16
22 U.S.C. § 7102(9)(B). 17
Involuntary servitude is defined as, “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(6)(a). 18
Debt bondage is defined as “the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge of the debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a person under his or her security as a debt….” 22 § U.S.C. 7102(5).
5
Children who were convicted or adjudicated delinquent of drug trafficking within the U.S.,
but who also had facts involving kidnapping, coercion, and the transport of drugs to the U.S.