produce the note the ucc and the law of merchants
[…] When the original mortgagee assigns or sells one or more

    promissory notes, the assignee secured party may obtain an assignment of

    mortgage and record that document in the real property records, but that step is

    not always taken. In many states, failure to take that step becomes a problem if

    the mortgagor defaults in paying the note, and the assignee secured party decides

    to foreclose. In many states that allow the nonjudicial foreclosure of mortgages,

    the lender who forecloses must be the mortgagee of record. If necessary to

    foreclose, Revised Section 9-607(b) authorizes the secured party to record in the

    real property records "a copy of the security agreement that creates or

    provides for a security interest in the obligation secured by the mortgage"

    along with an affidavit stating that "a default has occurred" and "the secured

    party is entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially." The affidavit of

    course should also describe the mortgage by recording reference. Such documents