process for conducting a water rights adjudication...process for conducting a water rights...
[…] department shall give high priority to such a request in
initiating any such general adjudications under this
chapter.”
Option #2: Claimant Petition
One or more persons claiming the right to any waters within
the state file a petition with Ecology to conduct an
adjudication.
90.03.110 (amended 2009): “Upon the filing of a petition
with the department by a planning unit or one or more
persons claiming the right to any waters within the
state….”
Option #3: Ecology decides to start an adjudication
Ecology investigates and decides public interest will be served
by determination of water rights.
90.03.110 (amended 2009): “…or when, after
investigation, in the judgment of the department, the
public interest will be served by a determination of the
rights thereto...”
If option #3:
Ecology may start an adjudication
process on its own if, after
investigation, it determines the public
interest will be served by water rights
adjudication.
Ecology may gauge the level of public
interest by consulting adjudication
petitions, regulation and enforcement