procedural sanctions for non-registration of foreign
[…] Assuming that good faith as used in this case is not an element totallydistinct from notice of illegality, the question to be asked is the existenceof notice. Similarly, in Alliston Hill Trust Co. v. Sarandrea,8 it was heldthat a holder in due course could not be defeated by the non-registrationof his transferor; however the court said the defense would be availableagainst all assignees ". . . except as to negotiable paper taken in good

24. E.g., Husseyni v. Rappaport, 127 F. Supp. 144 (D.C. Minn. 1954). The literallanguage of Uniform Commercial Code § 3-304(5) suggests that the failure of a corpora-tion to register with the appropriate secretary of state would not of itself constitute no-tice and thereby open an assignee to the non-registration defense: "The filing or record-ing of a document does not of itself constitute notice within the provisions of the Articleto a person who would otherwise be a holder in due course."