probation transfers - judiciary of new york
[…] acknowledged. Therefore, as a practical matter, the court has additional time to make the risk

level determination after sentence has been imposed. Moreover, similarly to the filing of a CPL

440 motion, the People v. Mitchell decision has established that there is no prohibition against

the sentencing court acting upon facets of a case over which it retains jurisdiction even after

probation supervision is transferred, and that jurisdiction includes sex offender risk level

determinations.

12

Certificates of Relieffrom Civil Forfeitures and Disabilities

CPL § 410.80(2) specifically states the receiving court supervising the probationer shall have

“...jurisdiction over matters specified in article twenty-three of the correction law.” Thus,

applications for a certificate of relief from civil forfeitures and disabilities must be made before

the current receiving court, and that court is solely empowered to grant or deny such an

application. Moreover, applications for a certificate of relief from civil forfeitures and