probation transfers - judiciary of new york
[…] Given the complex administrative and operational issues involved in implementing the statute,

with both courts maintaining jurisdiction over differing aspects of the case, OCA has taken the

position that the actual physical file of record should ultimately reside with the original

sentencing court. This process maintains a single file of record, ensures the overall integrity of

that record and affords courts in both jurisdictions access to all relevant information about the

case.

2

Sentencing/Sending Court Responsibilities

CPL 410.80(2) states that:

"Upon completion of transfer of probation as authorized pursuant to subdivision one...the sentencing court shall immediately forward its entire case record to the receivingcourt."

The transfer process is completed when the Probation Director or Designee in the receivingcounty signs the Order of Intrastate Transfer of Supervision and indicates that the residency ofthe probationer in the receiving jurisdiction has been acknowledged.