probation transfers - judiciary of new york
[…] these probation transfers in the areas of:

" Jurisdictional Considerations

" Sentencing/Sending Court Responsibilities

" Receiving Court Responsibilities

" Revenue Collection, Disbursement, & Reporting

" Enforcement Proceedings

" Certificates of Disposition

" Transfer of Interim Probation Supervision

" Records Management

" Relief from Civil Forfeitures and Disabilities

" Drug Treatment Court Supervision

" Conditional Sealing

" Orders of Protection & WebDVS

" Transfer of Case Records

1

Jurisdictional Considerations

CPL 410.80(2) states that: “Upon completion of transfer, the appropriate court within the

jurisdiction of the receiving probation department shall assume all powers and duties of the

sentencing court and shall have sole jurisdiction in the case including jurisdiction over matters

specified in article twenty-three of the correction law.” The statement in support of this

legislation indicates that it would “ensure that the courts in the sending jurisdiction are not

handling probation cases that are being supervised in another county, and that the courts in the